Last night the Cockburn Basketball Association held its 2020 Junior Winter Competition Grand Finals. It was an unbelievably exciting night with excellent atmosphere, and it was clear everyone enjoyed returning to our courts after the break earlier this year.

It has been a challenging 2020 and the Cougar Family could not be more delighted to welcome back our junior athletes. The Winter season was incredibly successful, and it has been pleasing to see such significant growth across all our competitions.

We also acknowledge the contribution of our parents, coaches, volunteers, clubs, committees, and staff who assist in the running and organisation of our competition.

You are our Cougar Family and we couldn’t be more proud.

The CBA would like to congratulate our Winners and Runners – Up:

Age Group/Division

Winner Score Runners – Up Score

Under 10 Boys Division 1

Lightning Hoops Storm 47 South Coogee Saints 32

Under 10 Boys Division 2

Spearwood Hawks Boys #2 33 Lightning Hoops Phantoms 29

Under 10 Girls

Coogee Mermaids 38 Spearwood Hawks Boys #2 34

Under 12 Boys Division 1

Team Scola 39 Warriors 2 33

Under 12 Boys Division 2

Night Striders 46 Spearwood Hawks Boys #6 18

Under 12 Boys Division 3

TRAILBLAZERS 38 South Coogee Sharks 15

Under 12 Girls

Spearwood Hawks Girls #3 35 Spearwood Hawks Girls #4 20

Under 14 Boys Division 1

The Dream Team 46 Beaconsfield All Stars 30
Under 14 Boys Division 2 B4 Basketball 69 Noonie’s

45

Under 14 Boys Division 3 Coogee Bandits 60 All-Stars

43

Under 14 Girls Coogee Diamonds 26 Spearwood Hawks Girls #7

21

Under 16 Boys Division 1 Freo Falcons 1 56 Knights

37

Under 16 Boys Division 2 Warriors* 50 Spearwood Hawks Boys #17

39

Under 16 Boys Division 3 Spearwood Hawks Boys #16 46 Lightning Hoop Chargers

45

Under 17 and 18 Girls Coogee Heat 40 Fremantle Lightning

38

Under 18 Boys Division 1 Burrup Flames 71 Coogee Hot Shots

52

Under 18 Boys Division 2 The Chef’s 39 Spearwood Hawks Boys #19

29

 

The CBA would like to congratulate the following MVP and All- Star winners:

Age Group/Division

MVP Team

Under 10 Boys Division 1

Sonny Cassidy Lightning Hoop Storm

Under 10 Boys Division 2

Xavier Sutton Coogee Rockets

Under 10 Girls

Grace Price Coogee Mermaids

Under 12 Boys Division 1

Riley van Schie Alto Bulls

Under 12 Boys Division 2

Hudson Rank Hot Shots

Under 12 Boys Division 3

Darcy Day Fremantle Defenders

Under 12 Girls

Isabelle Swan Spearwood Hawks Girls 5
Under 14 Boys Division 1 Noah Vulin

The Dream Team

Under 14 Boys Division 2 Jacob Bradley

B4 Basketball

Under 14 Boys Division 3 Dominic Garlett

Coogee Raptors

Under 14 Girls

Zoe Jackson Spearwood Hawks Girls 7
Under 16 Boys Division 1 Tahj Loo

Coogee Bulls

Under 16 Boys Division 2 Jaxson Carwardine

Lightning Hoops Raptors

Under 16 Boys Division 3 Joe Fonti

Blackhawks

Under 17 and 18 Girls Alexandra McCaughan

Coogee Heat

Under 18 Boys Division 1 Tyson Kelly

Coogee Hot Shots

Under 18 Boys Division 2 Felix McDonald

East Freo Horses

 

Age Group/Division

All-Star

Team

Under 10 Boys Division 1

Benjamin Hartnett South Coogee Saints

Kota Roberts

Fremantle Thunder

Eli Pottier

Lightning Hoops Storm

Kade Vanderhoek

Allstar Warriors

Under 10 Boys Division 2

Oliver West Lightning Hoops Shooters

Alex Minervini

Lightning Hoops Phantoms
Casey Edwards-Lawson

Fremantle Wolves

Oscar Bates

Fremantle Wolves

Under 10 Girls

Auraya Atkinson Lightning Hoops Lil Ballers

Ella Reardon

Spearwood Hawks Girls 2
Hayley Godfrey

Spearwood Hawks Girls 1

Mya Ossey

Shooting Stars

Under 12 Boys Division 1

Jasper Smith Warriors 2

Chace Vanderhoek

Warriors 2

Chayse Stoddart

Spearwood Hawks Boys 3

Lucas Dravitzki

Spearwood Hawks Boys 3

Under 12 Boys Division 2

James Moore Lightning Hoops Wild Cats

Connor Rice

Spearwood Hawks Boys 4
Henry Mckell

Spearwood Hawks Boys 6

Shia Vincent

Lightning Hoops Tempest

Under 12 Boys Division 3

Paul Lynden

Spearwood Hawks Boys 8

Clayton Brown

Lightning Hoops All Stars

Jake Newall

South Coogee Sharks

Kasey McKenzie

MC Demons

Under 12 Girls

Georgia Fossilo Coogee All Stars

Dakoda Michael

Coogee Cubs
Ruby Trezise

Spearwood Hawks Girls 4

Emmi Musulin

Spearwood Hawks Girls 3

Under 14 Boys Division 1

Jack Pitt

Raiders

Beau Carr

Spearwood Hawks Boys 9

Simba Harvey

Fremantle Storm

Johnathan Brown-Kenyon

Lightning Hoops Warriors

Under 14 Boys Division 2

Sam Ryan Deogracias Valley Monkeys

Benjamin Pike

Dribblin’ Dogz
Koby Arnold

Flyers

Millar Rank

Flyers

Under 14 Boys Division 3

Fraze Araujo

Spearwood Hawks Boys 13

Adam Murray-Smith

All-Stars
Marceau Richards

Beaconsfield All Stars NQ

Kiron Noon

Coogee Bandits

Under 14 Girls

Kate Sumich

Spearwood Hawks Girls 7
Poppy Holder

Spearwood Hawks Girls 6

Matilda Musto

Coogee Diamonds

Billie-Lee Hann

Spearwood Hawks Girls 8

Under 16 Boys Division 1

Josiah Gilbert Knights
Charles Dimmock

Freo Falcons 1

Alex Ellement

Knights

Anton Andrew

Coogee Bulls

Under 16 Boys Division 2

Riley Leach Warriors*

Riley Connelly

Fremantle Thunder D2

Joseph Dean

Bicton Bullets*

Mitchell Baylis

Spearwood Hawks Boys 17

Under 16 Boys Division 3

Jayden Davey

Spearwood Hawks Boys 16
Lachlan Jarvis

Lightning Hoops Chargers

Tony Sirolli

Fremantle Thunder D3

Cooper Woods

Lightning Hoops McQueen

Under 17 and 18 Girls

Jessica Hickey Spearwood Hawks Girls 11

Manon Rodet

Coogee Heat
Meaghan Varian

Fremantle Lightning

Aisha Thompson

Spearwood Hawks Girls 11

Under 18 Boys Division 1

Kazuma Okajima Burrup Flames

Oliver Anderson

Coogee Jaguars
Riley Eves

Spearwood Hawks Boys 20

Jason Kelly

Coogee Hot Shots

Under 18 Boys Division 2

Marlon David Bulldogz

Bronson Cirulis

Spearwood Hawks Boys 19

Griffin Williams

Spearwood Hawks Boys 19

William Burbidge

The Chef’s

Simon Peterson and Kathleen Madden